CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J88648

Mr. Britt Buice
Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-0100

RE: The tariff classification of D2B cable assembly from The Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Buice:

In your letter dated September 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The D2B cable assembly, part no. A 163 540 47 33, is described as a plastic assembly for transmitting voice and data between the radio unit, telephone and communications command unit in an automobile. The assembly consists essentially of two plastic optical fibers, each of which is in a plastic jacket. The two fibers in a jacket are placed side by side into another plastic jacket. There is no other material layered or placed together in the jacket to provide additional buffering, mechanical strength or environmental protection. The assembly has connectors on the ends. The connector has a small plastic red lens on the sending fiber and a small plastic clear lens on the input fiber. The applicable subheading for the D2B cable assembly, part no. A 163 540 47 33, will be 9001.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for optical fibers, optical fiber bundles and cables, optical fibers, other, plastic optical fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The sample of the D2B cable assembly is being returned to you as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division